WW1 Names – C : Char – Con

Those Who Served in WW1 

Illawarra Military Historian and long time Illawarra Family History Groupmember,Terry Bugg, has been compiling an extensive database of over 4000 names of people associated with the Illawarra who served in WW1.

C: Char – Con

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

NAME FIRST NAME/S S/NUMBER ENLIST SUBURB
Charles Robert Wollongong
Charlesworth David 1439 Corrimal
Charlesworth Ernest John 1932 Mount Kembla
Charlton Albert Thomas 2110 Wollongong
Charlton Albert Griffith 5058 Scarborough
Charlton W Scarborough
Chase Frederick 521 Helensburgh
Cheadle George Austinmer (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Cheadle Francis Bowman 798/Lt. Wollongong
Cheadle Arthur Alexander  N/A Austinmer
Cheadle George 2732 Austinmer
Cheetham J G Thirroul
Cheney Allan Wyecliffe Wollongong
Cheney Cecil Wollongong
Cheney Cecil George Wollongong
Cherry Henry 2726 Helensburgh
Cherry Luke
Chesher Raymond Osmond 4156 Port Kembla
Chesher John Herbert Leo 4013 Port Kembla
Chesher William Henry 2888 Springhill
Chie Carlton Norman 5860 Dapto
Chinnick G Unanderra
Chinnock William 2535B Wollongong (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Chinnock Alf Port Kembla
Chinnock James 67839 Wollongong (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Chinnock Thomas 4622 Coledale (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Chinnock

Albert Ernest Chinnock - 2018 - Australia's Fighting Sons of Empire
Albert Ernest Chinnock – 2018 – Australia’s Fighting Sons of Empire
Albert Ernest 2018 Figtree (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Chinnocks William Keiraville
Chinnocks James E Keiraville
Chippendale B H  ( Harry ) Dapto
Chippendale Dudley Dapto
Chisholm Cyril Roy Kiama
Chisholm Robert Andrew 5053 Kiama
Chopin Charles Frederick Giles 7134 Shellharbour (Shellharbour ANZACS)
Chopping Samuel Davey 4688 Wollongong (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Christensen William John 6151 Woonona
Christiansen Charles Walter 4087 Woonona (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Christiansen William James 204 Woonona
Christie Alfred Bembrick 1583 Helensburgh
Clancy Thomas J
Clark Ralph
Clark Eden Israel 6890 Bombo
Clark

Thomas Leslie Clarke - 1560 - AWM
Thomas Leslie Clarke – 1560 – AWM
Thomas Leslie 1560
Clark James Corrimal
Clarke Russell
Clarke Herbert Thomas Claude 831 Bulli
Clarke Charles 5272 Wollongong
Clarke Harold James Bulli
Clarke Frank
Clarke William Woonona
Clarke Thirroul
Clarke Bluey Thirroul
Clarke Thomas James Oliver 6714 Forest Lodge
Clarke Leslie George 5988 Bulli
Clarke Frederick 664 Wollongong
Clarke H Woonona
Clarke T Woonona
Clarke William Thomas Thirroul
Clarke R
Clarke M Thirroul
Clarke William Thomas 89877
Clarke Cornelius 409 Woonona
Clarkson John 3902 Mount Kembla (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Clarkson J
Clarkson George
Clarkson D W Woonona
Clarkson W Balgownie
Clarkson Thomas Balgownie
Cleary Andrew Patrick 5064 Woonona
Clegg Herbert John 1930 Goulburn
Clegg

Thomas Arthur Clegg - c/ Dan Meehan
Thomas Arthur Clegg – c/ Dan Meehan
Thomas Arthur 1931 Corrimal
Clement William C English 67376 Mt. Kembla
Clements Edgar Elkins 2348 Wollongong
Clewes Alfred 6301 Pt. Kembla
Cliff Joseph Charles Gerald Depot/N34616 Wollongong
Clifford A Wollongong
Clifford J Dapto
Clifford Abraham Joseph 1888 A Wollongong (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Clifford Edward N38374 Dapto (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Clifford Thomas 3275 Dapto (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Clifford W Thirroul
Clift Frank 1630 Kiama
Close John 4510 Helensburgh
Clough Walter William 1925 Kiama
Clout Edward Percy 3732 Balgownie
Clowes William 4470 Woonona
Clyde Gordon 6843 Scarborough
Coates John William 2601 Wollongong
Coates James Port Kembla
Coates J Port Kembla
Cochrane M. Miss
Cochrane William Archibald 3801 Woonona (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Cochrane Harold (Harry) 31170 Unanderra (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Cochrane James
Cockbain Frederick 2119 Bellambi
Cockburn Herbert Corrimal
Cockburn Edward Thomas 6494 Corrimal
Codling Ralph 1530 Bulli
Coglan Mick
Colbert Martin Leslie 3608 Dapto
Colbert Walter 4457 Unanderra (Illawarra Remembers 1914 – 1918)
Coleman A
Colley Ralph Alexander 37395 Berry
Collier William Corrimal
Collier J
Collings Sydney 3319 Wollongong
Collings Reuben 1520 Wollongong
Collins Walter George 5065 Nowra
Collins Patrick James
Collins George Edward 2124 Clifton
Collins Patrick James 2245 Woonona
Collins W
Collins Roy Scarborough
Colliss David Lewis 4459 Sydney
Colliss Thomas William 315 Woonona
Coltman Roy Charles Depot
Coman Walter Francis 6716 Albion Park (Shellharbour ANZACS)
Comensoli/Comensola Peter 3583 Corrimal
Compton John Edward 3727 Balgownie
Condon Patrick Hill 6964 Wollongong
Connolly Albert Hilton 2543
Connolly Samuel Wallace 56968 Bulli
Connolly J
Connors James Helensburgh
Connors Charles Henry 6350 Wollongong
Connors Patrick Wollongong

Note

  • More detailed Service Record Information is available via Discovering ANZACS site – using name and service number details
  • Australian War Memorial Roll of Honour entries
  • However, for additional information some advice can be sought from Terry Bugg of the Illawarra Family History Group – ww1illawarra@gmail.com. Terry has been researching WW1 military records for many, many years and therefore maybe able to provide some answers without too much trouble.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s